Toyota Tsusho Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68,877
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 8015
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 87

Toyota Tsusho General Information

Description

Toyota Tsusho Corporation is a trading company. The company has six major divisions. The Metal division processes and distributes various steel products, and others. Global Parts and Logistics division is engaged in warehousing and logistics services and others. Automobile division is engaged in automobile parts selling, used vehicles and parts exporting/importing, and others. Machinery, Energy and Plant Project division provides mechanical equipment, various industrial machineries, petroleum products and others. Chemical and Electronics division provides semiconductors, electronic devices, software, chemicals, resins and others. Food and Customer Services division manufactures and sells apparel, food and others. Asian market accounts for majority of the company's sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nisshin Tsusho Kaisha
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 9-8, Meieki 4-chome
  • Nakamura-ku
  • Nagoya, 450-8575
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toyota Tsusho Patents

Toyota Tsusho Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020149403-A Ising solver system Pending 14-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20200293939-A1 Ising solver system Pending 14-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20210268879-A1 Vehicle sun visor Pending 26-Oct-2018 000000000
JP-2020066386-A Vehicular sun visor Pending 26-Oct-2018 000000000
DE-112019005342-T5 Sun visor in a vehicle Pending 26-Oct-2018 B60J3/023

Toyota Tsusho Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ichiro Kashitani Chief Executive Officer & President
Masato Yamanami Divisional Chief Executive Officer
Hideki Yanase President
Hideyuki Iwamoto Chief Financial Officer, Managing Executive Officer and Board Member
Shigeru Harada Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toyota Tsusho Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Toyota Tsusho Chief Financial Officer, Managing Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Toyota Tsusho Chairman 000 0000
To view Toyota Tsusho’s complete board members history, request access »

Toyota Tsusho Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toyota Tsusho Investments & Acquisitions (87)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Automotive
000000000000000000 07-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
00000 0000000 (000 31-May-2021 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000 19-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
Moja Ride 08-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC Financial Software
You’re viewing 5 of 87 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Toyota Tsusho Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mobility 54 Investment Corporate Venture Capital Paris, France 2019
0000 0000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Blue Springs, MS 0000
00000000 Logistics Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
00000 000000 00000 Energy Production Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000 & 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Chennai, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Toyota Tsusho Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000 000 00000 02-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
00000 00000000 26-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 0000 00000 05-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 000000000 09-Jul-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
BassGas Project 01-Mar-2012 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »