Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fresh Direct (UK)

Fresh Direct (UK)
1995 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer of fruits, vegetables and frozen food products in Bicester, England. The company offers roots, tubers, tropical fruits, mushrooms, pulses, salads and squashes.

Formerly Known As
H&H Fruiterers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Charbridge Way
  • Bicester OX26 4SW
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01869 000000

Fresh Direct (UK) Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fresh Direct (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fresh Direct (UK) Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 07-Aug-2018 00000 00000 00 00.00 Food Products
000000 00000 (0000 17-Nov-2014 0000000000 Food Products
Parkfresh 16-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fresh Direct (UK) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Food Products Skelmersdale, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fresh Direct (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fresh Direct (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fresh Direct (UK) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rajesh Tugnait Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer
Andy Farnworth Managing Director
Sarah Cooper Managing Director

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Fresh Direct (UK) Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Fresh Direct (UK) Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 0000000 Fresh Direct (UK) Board Member, General Counsel & Group Secretary 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »