Brakes Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,770
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 9

Brakes Group General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brake Bros PLC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Logistics
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Tower House, 2nd Floor
  • 10 Southampton Street
  • London WC2E 7HA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brakes Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brakes Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brakes Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
London, United Kingdom
14,770 As of 2016
00.000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

0000 000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000000000000000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000000&0

00'0 000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco lab
0000000000000000000000 (000)
Westborough, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Brakes Group Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Food Services of America Corporate Backed or Acquired Scottsdale, AZ 000000&0
00'0 000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Westborough, MA 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sioux Falls, SD 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Boucherville, Canada 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Corporation
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Brakes Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugo Mahoney Chief Executive Officer
Michael Ball Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Ian Goldsmith Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
Adrian Whitehead Group Legal Director
Geoff Cooper Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Brakes Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Brakes Group Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000 Brakes Group Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Brakes Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Brakes Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brakes Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brakes Group Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Nov-2015 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 000000 (00) 23-Feb-2015 0000000000 Food Products
000000 26-Feb-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000000000 24-Dec-2009 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Brakes Ireland 01-Nov-2008 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Brakes Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fresh Direct (UK) Food Products Bicester, United Kingdom 1995
0000 0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Pension Southampton, United Kingdom
000000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Lisburn, Ireland
To view Brakes Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »