Lonrho Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,681
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 24

Lonrho General Information

Description

Provider of diversified infrastructure and services in Africa. The company is engaged in providing the infrastructure and services required for the growing oil, mineral and agricultural sectors in Africa. The company has a diverse portfolio of investments across Sub-Saharan Africa in four core operating sectors: Agribusiness, Infrastructure, Hotels and Support Services. Agribusiness vertically integrates the production, sourcing, logistics, processing and distribution of agricultural products from Sub-Saharan Africa to the consumer. The division supplies to its retailers in Sub-Saharan Africa, Europe, the USA, Middle East, Scandinavia and the Far East. The division also distributes agricultural and heavy machinery. Infrastructure division develops and manages oil logistics terminals. Luba Freeport, the oil service terminal in the Gulf of Guinea, has attracted oil service companies to be long term tenants at the port to service o?shore exploration and production rigs. The Company's Hotel division includes hotels centred on the commercial, conference and business related markets across the Continent. It owns or manages hotels in Lubumbashi and Kinshasa in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Maputo in Mozambique, Gaborone in Botswana and Mutare in Zimbabwe. IT business is a full systems integrator and manager that designs, builds, develops and integrates IT solutions for large corporate clients, banks and governments and then undertakes management contracts to run and manage installations. The IT division is a distributor for Cisco, Microsoft, Dell and Hewlett Packard systems and equipment.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Lonrho Africa, London and Rhodesian Mining and Land Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Machinery (B2B)
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Parent Company
FS Africa
Primary Office
  • 11 Alice Lane, Building 3, 4th Floor
  • South East Suite, Sandton
  • Johannesburg, Gauteng 2146
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lonrho Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lonrho‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lonrho Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruno Sidler Group Chief Operating Officer
Nick Taylor Chief Investment Officer
Ashleigh Woolf Chief Legal Officer
Christopher Chambers Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lonrho Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000000 Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Lonrho Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lonrho Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lonrho‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lonrho Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 00000 000 01-Jan-2015 000000000 Food Products
0000000 00000000 09-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
0000 00 0000 15-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000000
AFEX Kenya 14-Mar-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lonrho Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Luba Freeport Logistics Luba, Equatorial Guinea 2000
0000 00000000000 Other Commercial Products Cape Town, South Africa 0000
0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Nairobi, Kenya 0000
To view Lonrho’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lonrho Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 (00) 20-Aug-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
00000 000000 (00) 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000 - 00000 00 21-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
00000 000 01-Nov-2006 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 000000
Brinkley Mining 14-Mar-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »