Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1964

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Asset Purch.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) General Information

Description

432-room resort property in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The property includes deluxe rooms, suites, an outdoor heated pool, private beach, spa, restaurants and a cafe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sheraton Yankee Trader Hotel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • 321 North Fort Lauderdale Beach Boulevard
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33304
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) FAQs

  • When was Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) founded?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) was founded in 1964.

  • Where is Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) headquartered?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) is headquartered in Fort Lauderdale, FL.

  • What industry is Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) in?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) a private or public company?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)?

    The current valuation of Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) is 00000.

  • What is Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) is 000000.

  • Who are Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)’s investors?

    Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide and Westin Hotels & Resorts have invested in Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale).

  • When was Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) acquired?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) was acquired on 04-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale)?

    Westin Beach Resort & Spa (Fort Lauderdale) was acquired by DiamondRock Hospitality.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »