CRIFBÜRGEL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

CRIFBÜRGEL General Information

Description

Operator of a credit information agency in Germany. The company provides credit information of companies and people and offers comprehensive solutions in the areas of credit risk management and fraud prevention, helping customers to improve their credit performance and management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bürgel Wirtschaftsinformationen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Gasstrasse 18
  • 22761 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CRIFBÜRGEL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CRIFBÜRGEL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CRIFBÜRGEL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a credit information agency in Germany. The company provides credit information of companies and people and
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Hamburg, Germany
500 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 000 0000000000
Colombes, France
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 000 0000000000
Puteaux, France
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CRIFBÜRGEL Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Altares Private Equity-Backed Colombes, France 000 00000 000000000 00000
Ellisphere Private Equity-Backed Puteaux, France 000 000000000000
Graydon Nederland Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000&0
CoreLogic Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Infolegale Venture Capital-Backed Lyon, France 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

CRIFBÜRGEL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CRIFBÜRGEL Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CRIFBÜRGEL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CRIFBÜRGEL FAQs

  • When was CRIFBÜRGEL founded?

    CRIFBÜRGEL was founded in 1990.

  • Where is CRIFBÜRGEL headquartered?

    CRIFBÜRGEL is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of CRIFBÜRGEL?

    CRIFBÜRGEL has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is CRIFBÜRGEL in?

    CRIFBÜRGEL’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is CRIFBÜRGEL a private or public company?

    CRIFBÜRGEL is a Private company.

  • What is CRIFBÜRGEL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CRIFBÜRGEL is 000000.

  • Who are CRIFBÜRGEL’s investors?

    Allianz Trade and KG EOS Holding have invested in CRIFBÜRGEL.

  • Who are CRIFBÜRGEL’s competitors?

    Altares, Ellisphere, Graydon Nederland, CoreLogic, and Infolegale are some of the 7 competitors of CRIFBÜRGEL.

  • When was CRIFBÜRGEL acquired?

    CRIFBÜRGEL was acquired on 26-Feb-2016.

  • Who acquired CRIFBÜRGEL?

    CRIFBÜRGEL was acquired by CRIF.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »