Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Robi

Robi
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of telecommunication service. The company is a mobile phone operator and is engaged in offering mobile telecommunication and network transmission services across Bangladesh

Website
Formerly Known As
AKTel, Telekom Malaysia International (Bangladesh)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 53 Gulshan South Avenue
  • Gulshan 1
  • Dhaka, 1212
  • Bangladesh

+880 00-0000000

Robi Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Robi‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Robi Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dhaka, Bangladesh 0000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Robi Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 02-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Robi Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Dhaka, Bangladesh 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Robi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Robi‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Robi Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mahtabuddin Ahmed Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Yap Wai Yip Chief Financial Officer, Finance
A.K.M Morshed Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Matiul Nowshad Chief Corporate and People Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »