Rural Press Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,275
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Rural Press General Information

Description

Provider of regional and agricultural newspapers publishing services. The company's publishing services are divided into regional publishing, printing, agriculture publishing, and broadcasting, which operate newspapers and magazines, web-fed printing sides, magazines for farmers and radio stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Land
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 159 Bells Line of Road
  • North Richmond, New South Wales 2754
  • Australia
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rural Press Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rural Press‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rural Press Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Cassell Chief Financial Officer & General Manager
Brian McCarthy Managing Director
John Fairfax Chairman & Non-Executive Director
To view Rural Press’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rural Press Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Rural Press Chairman & Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Rural Press’s complete board members history, request access »

Rural Press Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rural Press Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 000 15-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
DirectAg.com 10-Oct-2000 Later Stage VC 000.00 Social/Platform Software 00000 00000000
To view Rural Press’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rural Press Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000.000 10-Oct-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Rural Press’s complete exits history, request access »