Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Orison Energy

Orison Energy
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
$4.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
3 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an all-in-one home battery system designed to offer grid services while maintaining consumer choice and resiliency. The company's plug-and-play battery system is an application-controlled device that monitors energy consumption, communicates data on energy usage and storage, integrates home automation systems with newly installed energy grids and sends alerts on current energy usage, enabling consumers to control their electricity usage, and reduce their impact on the environment.

Website
Formerly Known As
PeakNRG
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Information Services (B2C)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • San Diego, CA
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orison Energy’s full profile, request a free trial.

Orison Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 03-May-2019 $4.1M 00.00 Announced Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 27-Mar-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Apr-2016 $5.6M $5.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 12-Mar-2016 $349K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Orison Energy Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sonnen (Battery Storage) Formerly VC-backed Wildpoldsried, Germany 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Palo Alto, CA 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Petaluma, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00 0000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Orison Energy Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Free Electrons Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Origin Investments Real Estate Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Orison Energy Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Eric Clifton Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
Marc Berte Chief Technology Officer
Melanie Venter Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Orison Energy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Cameron Briggs Self Board Member 000 0000
Eric Clifton Orison Energy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
Ladonna Monsees Self Board Member 000 0000