Kcell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,074
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KCEL
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.72
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kcell General Information

Description

Kcell JSC is a Kazakhstan-based company. It is engaged in providing mobile telecommunications services to both individuals and organizations including voice, SMS, MMS and data transmission. It offers Internet access and value-added services, including mobile content. The company is involved in designing, constructing and operating a cellular telecommunications network in the Republic of Kazakhstan using GSM ( Global System for Mobile Communications) standard. It operates its business through Kcell which targets the mass market, corporate subscribers, public organizations as well as high-net-worth individuals. The company generates revenue from the sale of voice and other services, data service, handsets, and value-added services.

Contact Information

Website
www.kcell.kz
Formerly Known As
GSM Kazakhstan
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
XKAZ
Primary Office
  • Timiryazev 2G
  • Almaty
  • Kazakhstan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kcell Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.72 $3.58 $2.62 - $6.79 $716M 200M 41.4K $0.29

Kcell Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 731,965 1,438,140 1,403,237 1,138,071
Revenue 442,980 419,213 406,206 430,663
EBITDA 168,557 156,491 141,731 137,614
Net Income 58,111 42,184 25,969 24,542
Total Assets 487,666 511,145 507,671 501,164
Total Debt 192,090 228,657 231,168 249,009
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kcell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kcell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kcell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Kcell JSC is a Kazakhstan-based company. It is engaged in providing mobile telecommunications services to both individua
Telecommunications Service Providers
Almaty, Kazakhstan
2,074 As of 2021
00000000000

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Astana, Kazakhstan
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Moscow, Russia
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kcell Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kazakhtelecom Private Equity-Backed Astana, Kazakhstan 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Moscow, Russia 0000 000000&0
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Almaty, Kazakhstan 000 00000000000
00000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Kcell Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Yuri Kharlamov Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Askar Yesserkegenov Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kcell Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Kcell Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Kcell Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Kcell Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Kcell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kcell Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kcell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial