Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Attica Group

Attica Group
1918 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ATTICA STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$1.46 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Attica Holdings SA provides ferry services in the Eastern Mediterranean Sea. The company provides its services through a fleet of modern and technologically advanced vessels, providing transportation services for passengers, trucks and private vehicles. It operates its ferries under the brand name Superfast Ferries and Blue Star Ferries. It serves more than 40 destinations in the Greek domestic market including the Greek islands destinations and some international routes between Greece and Italy.

Formerly Known As
Attica Enterprises Holding, Attica Enterprises, Attica Flour Mills
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Stock Exchange
ATH
Primary Office
  • 1-7 Lysikratous & Evripidou Street
  • Athens, 176 74
  • Greece

+30 21 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Attica Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Attica Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.30 - $1.66 $315M $1.47 -$0.01 6.74K 216M

Attica Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 619,246 620,034 573,434 420,793
Revenue 453,694 431,197 306,234 297,126
EBITDA 72,207 93,337 60,417 74,090
Net Income (2,916) 20,191 1,406 22,401
Total Assets 984,751 988,508 815,020 729,919
Total Debt 395,899 395,888 286,409 268,650
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Attica Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Attica Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Attica Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 12-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Marine
Africa Morocco Link 30-Jun-2016 Joint Venture Marine 00000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Attica Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 0000000 0 Marine Piraeus, Greece 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Attica Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Attica Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Attica Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Spyridon Paschalis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kyriakos Mageiras Chairman & President
Panos Dikaios Chief Financial Officer
George Anagnostou Chief Operating Officer
Panagiotis Papadodimas Chief Administrative & Transformation Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Attica Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000000 00000000000 Attica Group Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Marfin Investment Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Attica Group Chairman & President 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Vice President 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »