Sleepz Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 67

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • BTBB

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sleepz General Information

Description

SLEEPZ AG is an e-commerce group focussing on the segment of sleep products. Its product range consists of beds, box-springs, slatted frames, mattresses, bedding and sleeping accessories. The company also has showrooms in Berlin and Wolfhagen.

Contact Information

Website
www.sleepz.com
Formerly Known As
bmp Holding
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Construction and Engineering
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
STU
Corporate Office
  • Gipsstraße 10
  • 10119 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 01525 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sleepz Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.13 10.59

Sleepz Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 20,783 20,783 13,439 2,936
Revenue 324 324 12,925 15,880
EBITDA (19,086) (19,086) (4,096) (1,908)
Net Income (4,714) (10,570)
Total Assets 10,309 10,309 10,394 16,116
Total Debt 3,331 3,331 1,130 2,739
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sleepz Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sleepz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sleepz Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Achim Hirsch Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sleepz Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Sleepz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Sleepz Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sleepz Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sleepz‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sleepz Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sam Möbel 14-Dec-2018 0000000000 00.000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
Urbanara 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 00.000 Home Furnishings
Cubitabo 18-Dec-2017 0000000000 Home Furnishings
Matratzen Union 05-Nov-2015 0000000000 Internet Retail
Betegy 01-Jan-2014 Early Stage VC Information Services (B2C)
To view Sleepz’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sleepz Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Matratzen Union Internet Retail Wolfhagen, Germany 2012
Sam Möbel Specialty Retail Kirchheimbolanden, Germany 0000
bmp Eco Investors Venture Capital Berlin, Germany 0000
To view Sleepz’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sleepz Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Urbanara 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Sleepz’s complete exits history, request access »

Sleepz FAQs

  • When was Sleepz founded?

    Sleepz was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Sleepz?

    Oliver Borrmann is the founder of Sleepz.

  • Who is the CEO of Sleepz?

    Achim Hirsch is the CEO of Sleepz.

  • Where is Sleepz headquartered?

    Sleepz is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of Sleepz?

    Sleepz has 67 total employees.

  • What industry is Sleepz in?

    Sleepz’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Sleepz a private or public company?

    Sleepz is a Public company.

  • What is Sleepz’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Sleepz is BTBB.

  • What is the current stock price of Sleepz?

    As of 01-Nov-2023 the stock price of Sleepz is $0.13.

  • What is Sleepz’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Sleepz is $324K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »