Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Independent Media Support Group

Independent Media Support Group
1989 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of media access services. The company is primarily engaged in providing translation subtitling, audio description and voiceover, delivering to a broad range of clients and platforms including VOD (video on demand), theatrical, home entertainment, advertising and corporate media sectors as well as broadcast television.

Formerly Known As
Shelfco (No. 2878)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3Rd Floor 578-586 Chiswick High Road
  • London W4 5RP
  • England, United Kingdom

Independent Media Support Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Independent Media Support Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Independent Media Support Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Melvyn Angell Chief Executive Officer