BTI Studios Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 7

BTI Studios General Information

Description

Provider of media localization and access services. The company's focus lies in offering dubbing, sub-titling, access services and media services in any language for the broadcasters, film studios, VoD platforms and distributors

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broadcast Text International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3601 West Olive Avenue
  • Suite 650
  • Burbank, CA 91505
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BTI Studios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTI Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTI Studios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of media localization and access services. The company's focus lies in offering dubbing, sub-titling, access se
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Burbank, CA
500 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BTI Studios Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

BTI Studios Patents

BTI Studios Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2663593-A1 Method and device for sorting containers for recycling purposes Abandoned 14-Sep-2006 0000000000
EP-2076339-B1 Method and device for sorting containers for recycling purposes Not-In-Force 14-Sep-2006 0000000000
EP-2076339-A2 Method and device for sorting containers for recycling purposes Granted 14-Sep-2006 0000000000
FR-2905880-A1 Method and device for sorting containers for recycling Withdrawn 14-Sep-2006 0000000000 0
JP-2010503522-A Container sorting method and sorting equipment for recycling purposes Pending 14-Sep-2006 B07C5/3408
To view BTI Studios’s complete patent history, request access »

BTI Studios Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shaun Gregory Chief Executive Officer
Fredrik Nylander Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BTI Studios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BTI Studios Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTI Studios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTI Studios Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 07-Dec-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00ö00 000
00000000 0000 09-Nov-2018 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00ö00 000
00000000 0000 19-Oct-2018 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00ö00 000
000000000 03-Oct-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00ö00 000
Independent Media Support Group 17-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 00ö00 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

BTI Studios Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trosol Other Commercial Services Cardiff, United Kingdom 1985
00000000 00000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Berlin, Germany 0000
To view BTI Studios’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »