Red Bee Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Red Bee Media General Information

Description

Operator of a media management company intended to offer technology and other creative services. The company creates and produces compelling content and integrated campaigns enabling it to work as pure brand strategist in content and entertainment marketing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Red Bee Media Ltd, BBC Broadcast, Red Bee Creative, Broadcast and Media Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • BC1/B1, Broadcast Centre
  • 201 Wood Lane
  • London W12 7TP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Red Bee Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Bee Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Bee Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a media management company intended to offer technology and other creative services. The company creates and
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
London, United Kingdom
1,600 As of 2018
000.00
000000000000

00000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Red Bee Media Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amagi Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 (000 000 Corporation New York, NY 000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
00000000000 Corporation Milan, Italy 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Red Bee Media Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andy Bryant Managing Director
Stella Medlicott Chief Marketing Officer
Steve Plunkett Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Red Bee Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Red Bee Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Red Bee Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Red Bee Media Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 03-Aug-2011 0000000000 000.00 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000000
Mundovisión MGI 2000 23-Oct-2008 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Red Bee Media’s complete investments history, request access »