Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vubiquity

Vubiquity?uq=UG6efJS6
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$224M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of premium content services designed to connect content owners and video providers to deliver entertainment to viewers on any screen. The company's services include VOD encoding, metadata creation and management, file management and delivery thus, delivering enhanced digital content capabilities for network operators, video distributors, OTT companies, content owners and content producers worldwide.

Formerly Known As
Avail-TVN
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3900 West Alameda Avenue
  • Suite 1700
  • Burbank, CA 91505
  • United States

+1 (818) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vubiquity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vubiquity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 22-Feb-2018 $224M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 31-Dec-2015 000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Debt - General 12-Aug-2015 00.00 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Debt - General 24-Apr-2014 00.00 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Debt Refinancing 08-May-2013 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 21-May-2012 0000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2009 $30M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series B) 28-Nov-2007 $30M $30M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Vubiquity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series Z 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 244,212,169 $0.000100 $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 32.56%
Series A1 400,413,688 $0.000100 $0.21 $0.21 1x $0.21 53.39%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Vubiquity Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000-00-000 16-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000000
00000 00000000000 31-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000000
00000000 000000 28-May-2014 000000000000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
00 000000 00000 21-May-2012 000000000000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000 00000000
TVN Entertainment 14-Jul-2009 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vubiquity Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Vubiquity Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arnold Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Columbia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Novak Biddle Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pioneer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pioneer Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Vubiquity Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Darcy Antonellis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Arendt Chief Financial Officer
Adam Poulter Executive Vice President & Managing Director, EMEA & LATAM
Allan Dembry Chief Information Officer
Steve Holsten JD Chief Legal Officer & General Counsel

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Vubiquity Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Darcy Antonellis Vubiquity Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gary Howard Vubiquity Board Member 000 0000
Ross Levinsohn Self Board Member 000 0000

11 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 14 board members. Get the full list »