AP Eagers Overview

  • Founded
  • 1913
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • APE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $9.44
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

AP Eagers General Information

Description

Eagers Automotive is the largest automotive retailing group in the Australian market, with an estimated share of around 11% of new vehicle sales. The company offers a range of products and services, including the sale of new and used vehicles, vehicle repair services, and parts, among others. The company also facilitates vehicle financing through third-party providers. Additionally, Eagers operates a truck retailing business, offering a similar range of products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E.G. Eagers & Son
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 199
  • Fortitude Valley, Queensland 4006
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AP Eagers Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.44 $9.55 $9.11 - $13.62 $2.43B 257M 384K $0.97

AP Eagers Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,700,019 4,361,725 3,802,018 1,423,744
Revenue 6,928,873 6,018,031 4,042,882 3,070,103
EBITDA 532,944 367,799 67,751 131,306
Net Income 249,181 101,306 (91,681) 74,316
Total Assets 2,948,536 3,101,306 3,413,061 1,245,144
Total Debt 1,709,778 1,886,456 2,019,445 622,850
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AP Eagers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AP Eagers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AP Eagers Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Thornton Chief Executive Officer
Sophie Moore Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Shaun Swift General Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AP Eagers Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 AP Eagers Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AP Eagers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AP Eagers Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 17-Sep-2019 0000000000 00.000 Logistics
0000000 00000 01-Jul-2017 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00
000000000 000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 000000 00
0000000 00000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
The Craig Black Group 02-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AP Eagers Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Toowoomba Holden Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Toowoomba, Australia 1993
0000 00000 000000 Automotive Nailsworth, Australia 0000
000000000 000000 Specialty Retail Bundamba, Australia 0000
0000000 000000 000 Specialty Retail Fullarton, Australia
000000000 0000 000 Automotive Caloundra, Australia
To view AP Eagers’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AP Eagers Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000 0000 28-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 000000
To view AP Eagers’s complete exits history, request access »