Wessex Bus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 242

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Wessex Bus General Information

Description

Operator of bus services in the U.K. The company specializes in bus services in the Bristol, Bath and South Gloucestershire areas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wessex Connect
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Transportation
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Wessex House, Port Edward Centre
  • Saint Andrews Road
  • Avonmouth BS11 9HS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wessex Bus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wessex Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wessex Bus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wessex Bus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wessex Bus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »