Hengtong Optic-Electric Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 17,963
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 600487
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $2.07
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hengtong Optic-Electric General Information

Description

Hengtong Optic-Electric Co Ltd provides fiber optic communication products in China and internationally. It offers optical rod, optical fiber, optical cable, optical device, an optical network, and ocean optical network products; data communication products; power transmission products; and ocean engineering, quantum security communications, and big data, as well as rail transit and smart city products.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Wujiang Miaodu Optical Cable Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Stock Exchange
SHG
Primary Office
  • 2F Block 8, Optic-Industry Park No.2288
  • Zhongshan North Rd., Wujiang District
  • Suzhou City, Jiangsu
  • China
+86 0512 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hengtong Optic-Electric Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.07 $2.11 $1.95 - $3.15 $4.9B 2.36B 14M $0.08

Hengtong Optic-Electric Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 5,531,675 5,655,784 5,932,265 9,242,463
Revenue 4,638,292 4,596,480 5,119,324 3,840,146
EBITDA 458,056 619,228 494,769
Net Income 149,561 197,133 382,688 311,468
Total Assets 6,242,397 5,895,193 5,298,310 4,370,271
Total Debt 1,840,685 1,921,974 1,652,507 1,343,799
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hengtong Optic-Electric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hengtong Optic-Electric‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hengtong Optic-Electric Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hua Jiang Chief Financial Officer
Mengchi Xue Chief Technology Officer
Weiming Shi Announcer
To view Hengtong Optic-Electric’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hengtong Optic-Electric Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 Hengtong Optic-Electric Chairman & Director 000 0000
To view Hengtong Optic-Electric’s complete board members history, request access »

Hengtong Optic-Electric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hengtong Optic-Electric Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 0000 27-May-2020 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products
0000000 000000000 04-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment
00000000 0000000 0 09-Jan-2019 00000 0000000 0000 Wireless Communications Equipment 0000000 000
00000000 00000000 24-Aug-2017 0000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
Aberdare Holdings Europe 30-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Connectivity Products 00000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hengtong Optic-Electric Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Huawei Marine Networks Connectivity Products Tianjin, China 2008
000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Harbin, China
To view Hengtong Optic-Electric’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hengtong Optic-Electric Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 04-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Hengtong Optic-Electric’s complete exits history, request access »