j-fiber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

j-fiber General Information

Description

Manufacturer of optical glass fiber cables based in Jena, Germany. The company specializes in manufacturing multimode telecom fibers, single-mode and specialty fibers for telecom/datacom networks and LAN applications, enabling customers to get optical fibers for their data transmission requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.j-fiber.de
Formerly Known As
FiberCore Jena
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Im Semmicht 1
  • 07751 Jena
  • Germany
+49 03641 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

j-fiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore j-fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

j-fiber Patents

j-fiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102019115928-B4 Hydrogen barrier quartz fiber and method of making same Active 12-Jun-2019 000000000000 0
DE-102019115928-A1 Quartz fiber with a hydrogen barrier layer and process for their production Active 12-Jun-2019 000000000000
EP-3983346-A1 Quartz fibre with hydrogen barrier layer and method for the production thereof Pending 12-Jun-2019 000000000000
US-20220227657-A1 Quartz fibre with hydrogen barrier layer and method for the production thereof Pending 12-Jun-2019 000000000000
DE-102018118771-A1 Method and device for reproducibly producing a preform for glass fiber production Active 02-Aug-2018 C03B37/01413
To view j-fiber’s complete patent history, request access »

j-fiber Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Flohrer Managing Director
Ulrich Lossen Ph.D Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

j-fiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

j-fiber Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore j-fiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial