Leoni Overview

  • Founded
  • 1917
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 95,222
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LEO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $7.96
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Leoni General Information

Description

Leoni AG is a manufacturer of wiring systems used in the automotive, healthcare, communications, and infrastructure industries. The company operates two business segments: wiring systems and wire & cable solutions, which offer entire wiring systems and harnesses, as well as various copper, hybrid, and optical cables and fiber. Its customers include carmakers, automotive suppliers, commercial vehicle manufacturers, the agricultural and special vehicles industry, and makers of power sports vehicles. Leoni generates the largest share of its revenue in Europe, with a focus on Germany and Eastern Europe. The company also has end markets in the Americas and Asia.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Leonische Drahtwerke
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Marienstraße- 7
  • 90402 Nuremberg
  • Germany
+49 0911 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Leoni Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.96 $8.13 $5.10 - $14.01 $260M 32.7M 259K -$14.14

Leoni Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,878,936 1,685,574 1,944,561 2,948,448
Revenue 4,529,981 5,424,507 6,019,663 5,554,575
EBITDA (186,763) (202,979) 357,246 422,902
Net Income (462,017) (486,451) 89,244 165,338
Total Assets 4,181,444 4,030,982 3,959,652 3,772,582
Total Debt 1,974,275 1,489,587 874,434 709,408
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Leoni Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Leoni‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Leoni Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Leoni AG is a manufacturer of wiring systems used in the automotive, healthcare, communications, and infrastructure indu
Other Commercial Services
Nuremberg, Germany
95,222 As of 2020
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
0000000000

0000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000 000000000
Tinley Park, IL
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Leoni Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Furukawa Electric Europe Corporation
0000000 Corporation Tinley Park, IL
To view Leoni’s complete competitors history, request access »

Leoni Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ingrid Jagering Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Hans-Joachim Ziems Board Member & Chief Restructuring Officer
Andreas Weinert Vice President
Aldo Kamper President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Leoni Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000000 Leoni Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000000 00000 Leoni Board Member & Chief Restructuring Officer 000 0000
000000 00000000 Leoni Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Leoni Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Leoni Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 15-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Vertical Market Software
0000000 00000 0000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment
0-00000 01-Feb-2012 000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000000 0000000
00000000 0&0 01-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
AEES Power Systems (Beius Manufacturing Business) 04-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Leoni Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Adaptricity Vertical Market Software Zurich, Switzerland 2014
0-00000 Electrical Equipment Jena, Germany 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Fiberoptic Equipment Bend, OR 0000
To view Leoni’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »