Taihan Cable & Solution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1955
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 843
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 001440
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $2.18
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Taihan Cable & Solution General Information

Description

Taihan Electric Wire Co Ltd and its subsidiaries operate in the areas of power generation and distribution, telecom, base metal and systems. Its products include electric power cable, insulated wire, nuclear cable, steel -tape armor, Copper rod, Heating system, etc.

Contact Information

Website
www.taihan.com
Formerly Known As
Taihan Electric Wire Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Taihan Smart Tower
  • 317, Simin-daero, Dongan-gu
  • Anyang, Gyeonggi 14055
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taihan Cable & Solution Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.18 $2.27 $0.65 - $4.63 $1.85B 850M 21M -$0.02

Taihan Cable & Solution Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,699,327 1,461,963 844,706 1,214,082
Revenue 1,488,765 1,352,458 1,333,312 1,500,135
EBITDA 25,530 50,944 60,800 55,755
Net Income (13,961) 2,505 (10,290) (2,686)
Total Assets 1,131,117 1,099,497 1,066,237 1,048,859
Total Debt 548,130 540,155 552,645 533,451
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Taihan Cable & Solution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taihan Cable & Solution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taihan Cable & Solution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Taihan Electric Wire Co Ltd and its subsidiaries operate in the areas of power generation and distribution, telecom, bas
Electrical Equipment
Anyang, South Korea
843 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat n
000000000000 00000000
Bolingbrook, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cil
0000000000 000000000
Nordenham, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Taihan Cable & Solution Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Windy City Wire Formerly PE-Backed Bolingbrook, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nordenham, Germany 000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Highland Heights, KY 0000 000000&0
000000000 Corporation Carrollton, GA 000000000
000000 0000 Corporation McKinney, TX 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Taihan Cable & Solution Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Na Hyung-Kyun President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Taihan Cable & Solution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taihan Cable & Solution Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taihan Cable & Solution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taihan Cable & Solution Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 0000 22-Jul-2016 000000000 00000000 000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 000000000 18-May-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
00000000 000000000 22-Sep-2008 0000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
0'0000 28-Mar-2008 0000000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers
Prysmian Group 06-Nov-2007 Secondary Transaction - Private Fiberoptic Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Taihan Cable & Solution Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 18-May-2010 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000 & 000
00000000 000000000 22-Sep-2008 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000 & 000
Novelis Korea 01-Dec-2006 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Taihan Cable & Solution’s complete exits history, request access »