Novelis Korea Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Novelis Korea General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of rolled aluminum products in South Korea. The company's products include sheet, foil, soft and medium strength flat-rolled alloys and light gauge products for beverage, food packaging, construction, and electronics markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alcan Taihan Aluminium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aluminum Mining
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 23, Jeokseogongdan-ro
  • Yeongju-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do
  • Gyeongsangbuk-do, 36148
  • South Korea
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novelis Korea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novelis Korea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novelis Korea Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novelis Korea Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novelis Korea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial