truTV Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

truTV General Information

Description

Provider of a television programming network. The company covers all aspects of the U.S. system of justice and is a producer of original programming in the crime and justice genre as well as other content, which appear on its network and Web sites as well as new distribution platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.trutv.com
Formerly Known As
Court TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6003rd Avenue
  • New York, NY
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

truTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore truTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

truTV Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a television programming network. The company covers all aspects of the U.S. system of justice and is a prod
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
New York, NY
000000&0

000 0000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000

000 0000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Los Angeles, CA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

truTV Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MTV Networks Corporation
000 0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burbank, CA 000 000000&0
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000000000
To view truTV’s complete competitors history, request access »

truTV Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore truTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial