Warner Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 60

Warner Media General Information

Description

WarnerMedia is a provider of media and entertainment services. The company offers cable network, filmed entertainment and publishing services. It has businesses in television networks and film and TV entertainment. The company operates through three segments: Turner, Home Box Office and Warner Bros. The company was founded in 1990 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Time Warner
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 30 Hudson Yards
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Warner Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
WarnerMedia is a provider of media and entertainment services. The company offers cable network, filmed entertainment an
Movies, Music and Entertainment
New York, NY
25,000 As of 2020
000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000

0000

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Bristol, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000000000

000 0000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
Beverly Hills, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Warner Media Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ESPN Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, CT 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00000 0&0
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 00.000 0&0
000000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
000 00000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00.000 00000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Warner Media Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Priya Dogra President, Entertainment Networks
Pascal Desroches Chief Financial Officer and Turner Administrative Officer
Jay Levine Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President, Business Operations
Richard Tom Chief Technology Officer
Louis Goldstein Director, International and Corporate Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 42 executive team members. Get the full list »

Warner Media Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Warner Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Warner Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Media Investments & Acquisitions (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 29-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 Application Software
000 000 00000000 25-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000000 000000
0000000000 23-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Publishing
000000 07-Aug-2018 00 000000000000000 000 Holding Companies
Refinery29 11-Aug-2016 Later Stage VC 0000 Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 60 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Warner Media Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bleacher Report Publishing San Francisco, CA 2005
00000000000 000000 Corporate Venture Capital New York, NY 0000
00000000000000.000 Information Services (B2C) London, United Kingdom 0000
000 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Coral Gables, FL 0000
000 000 00000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Coral Gables, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Warner Media Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 23-May-2019 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000000000 11-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 03-Aug-2016 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
00000000 14-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
Kamcord 22-Aug-2013 Seed Round 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 39 exits. Get the full list »