Caavo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 62

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 6

Caavo General Information

Description

Developer of a TV-connected platform intended for senior living. The company's platform also brings video calls, wellness checks and assistance requests to any TV, even if the screen is off, allowing healthcare staff and families to remotely control the TV, from anywhere.

Contact Information

Website
www.caavo.com
Formerly Known As
Branch Media Labs
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 1525 McCarthy Boulevard
  • Suite 1182
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Caavo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caavo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Nov-2020 $10M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 25-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Jul-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Oct-2016 $8M $12.3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Aug-2015 $4.3M $4.3M 000 Completed Startup
To view Caavo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Caavo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-1 12,605,039 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.64 $0.64 1x $0.64 14.75%
Series A 18,465,815 $0.000100 $0.01 $0.23 $0.23 1x $0.23 21.6%
To view Caavo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Caavo Patents

Caavo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11445245-B2 Synchronized combinations of captured real-time media content with played-back digital content Active 03-Jun-2020 000000000000 0
US-20210385531-A1 Synchronized combinations of captured real-time media content with played-back digital content Active 03-Jun-2020 000000000000
US-20210321159-A1 System and method for social multi-platform media playback synchronization Pending 09-Apr-2020 000000000000
US-20200204864-A1 Classification of images based on static components Pending 20-Dec-2018 0000000000
US-20200107074-A1 System and method for social media-based content recommendations Pending 01-Oct-2018 H04N21/4826
To view Caavo’s complete patent history, request access »

Caavo Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ashish Aggarwal Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vinod Gopinath Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caavo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashish Aggarwal Ph.D Caavo Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Sze Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Caavo’s complete board members history, request access »

Caavo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caavo Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Warner Bros. Discovery Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauder Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hearst Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sky Startup Investments & Partnerships Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »