HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare insurance services intended to offer security and claim settlement. The company's healthcare insurance services include medical claim, outpatient care, claim settlement, reimbursements and children insurance, enabling individuals to protect themselves from any unforeseen medical conditions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Apollo Munich Health Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, SCF-19, Sector-14
  • Jubilee Hills
  • Gurgaon, 122001
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDFC ERGO Health Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of healthcare insurance services intended to offer security and claim settlement. The company's healthcare insu
Life and Health Insurance
Gurgaon, India
4,000 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

uptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
0000 000 000000 0000
Pittsburgh, PA
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

00000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididu
0000 000 000000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Highmark Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Cigna Insurance Services Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
Max Life Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Gurugram, India 00000 00000000000
ALC Health Formerly PE-Backed Shoreham-By-Sea, United Kingdom 000000000000
ManipalCigna Health Insurance Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HDFC ERGO Health Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HDFC ERGO Health Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »