AMTE Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 63

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 2

AMTE Power General Information

Description

Amte Power PLC is developing a portfolio of differentiated, lithium-ion and lithium-ion derivative battery cells. The products of the company include Ultra High-Power (UHP), Ultra Energy (UE), Ultra Safe (US), and Ultra Prime (UPr) among others. It is operated mainly in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AGM Batteries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Materials
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
9FO
Corporate Office
  • Bee House
  • 140 Eastern Avenue, Milton Park
  • Oxford OX14 4SB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMTE Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMTE Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMTE Power Patents

AMTE Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202201340-D0 Device and method Inactive 02-Feb-2022
GB-2609985-A Electrode Pending 20-Aug-2021 000000000 0
GB-202111987-D0 Electrode Pending 20-Aug-2021 000000000
GB-202108368-D0 Battery unit Pending 11-Jun-2021 00000000000
GB-2607882-A Battery unit Pending 11-Jun-2021 H01M10/4257 0
To view AMTE Power’s complete patent history, request access »

AMTE Power Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat
Alan Hollis Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anita Slater Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
James Hobson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Steven Farmer Co-Founder & Innovation Director
Kevin Brundish Founder, Non-Executive Director & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMTE Power Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 AMTE Power Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 AMTE Power Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Independent Non-Executive Chair 000 0000
00000 000000 AMTE Power Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 AMTE Power Founder, Non-Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

AMTE Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMTE Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AMTE Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AMTE Power Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bardan Cells 17-Nov-2021 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
Joint Venture (AMTE Power / InfraNomics) 04-Oct-2021 Joint Venture Electrical Equipment
To view AMTE Power’s complete investments history, request access »

AMTE Power FAQs

  • When was AMTE Power founded?

    AMTE Power was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of AMTE Power?

    Steven Farmer and Kevin Brundish are the founders of AMTE Power.

  • Who is the CEO of AMTE Power?

    Alan Hollis is the CEO of AMTE Power.

  • Where is AMTE Power headquartered?

    AMTE Power is headquartered in Oxford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of AMTE Power?

    AMTE Power has 63 total employees.

  • What industry is AMTE Power in?

    AMTE Power’s primary industry is Other Materials.

  • Is AMTE Power a private or public company?

    AMTE Power is a Private company.

  • What is AMTE Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AMTE Power is 000000.

  • How much funding has AMTE Power raised over time?

    AMTE Power has raised $21.4M.

  • Who are AMTE Power’s investors?

    ABSL Power Solutions, AEA Technology, GS Yuasa, Innovate UK, and Mitsubishi Materials are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in AMTE Power.

  • When was AMTE Power acquired?

    AMTE Power was acquired on 25-Jan-2024.

  • Who acquired AMTE Power?

    AMTE Power was acquired by LionVolt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »