Union Steel Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 323

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BLA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $0.40

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Union Steel Holdings General Information

Description

Union Steel Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. Its operating segments are Metals that include import and export of scrap metals, trading, and leasing of metal products; Scaffolding that provides scaffolding services and related consultancy services; Engineering including civil construction and engineering work, manufacturing of motor vehicle bodies, and sale and rental of marine deck equipment; Others that include income from the rental of properties. The company generates the majority of revenue from the Metals segment. Geographically, the company operates mainly in Singapore followed by India, South Africa, Malaysia, Indonesia, Pakistan, Netherlands, and Others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yew Lee Seng Metal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 33 Pioneer Road North
  • Singapore, 628474
  • Singapore
+65 6861 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Union Steel Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.40 $0.39 $0.20 - $0.58 $15.7M 39.4M 15.7K $0.13

Union Steel Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020
EV 29,553 29,553 32,354
Revenue 58,921 58,921 57,402 43,165
EBITDA 10,978 10,978 11,933 (5)
Net Income 5,201 5,201 5,651 (5,522)
Total Assets 100,892 100,892 81,024 76,396
Total Debt 33,839 33,839 22,585 29,940
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Union Steel Holdings Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ang Yu Seng Executive
To view Union Steel Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Union Steel Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Union Steel Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 04-May-2022 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
0000000 00000 29-Nov-2016 0000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000000000 08-Jul-2016 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00 00
000 00000 000 09-Oct-2015 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Gee Sheng Machinery & Engineering 01-Aug-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Union Steel Holdings Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transvictory Marine & Offshore Distributors/Wholesale Singapore, Singapore 1995
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Singapore 0000
000 00000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Singapore 0000
To view Union Steel Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »