Kaarta Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.14M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Kaarta General Information

Description

Developer of 3-dimensional modeling software and hardware intended to transform the real world into actionable digital models. The company's 3D mapping system uses purpose-built technology and localization algorithms, helping clients in making real-time decisions possible across a broad range of uses in architecture, engineering, construction, surveying, mining, military, first responder, robotics, and autonomous vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaarta.com
Formerly Known As
Real Earth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 5001 Baum Boulevard
  • Suite 430
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15213
  • United States
+1 (857) 000-0000

Kaarta Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaarta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2020 $1.14M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 30-Apr-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Mar-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Convertible Debt 21-Jan-2016 $100K $300K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2016 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Kaarta’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kaarta Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of 3-dimensional modeling software and hardware intended to transform the real world into actionable digital m
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Pittsburgh, PA
12 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000 0

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
0000000000 000000000
Livermore, CA

00000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000 (000)
Wotton-under-Edge, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kaarta Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Topcon Positioning Systems Corporation Livermore, CA
00000000 Corporation Wotton-under-Edge, United Kingdom 0000 00000 0&0
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Concord, MA 00.00 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vaughan, Canada 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Kaarta Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Dowling Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kathy Pattison Chief Marketing Officer
KJ Reuter Senior Director of Finance
Wade Sheen Ph.D Chief Product Officer & Vice President of Sales and Business Development
Ji Zhang Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaarta Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Anvesh Rai Greensoil Proptech Ventures Board Observer 000 0000
Jamie James GreenSoil Investments (Israel) Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Dowling Ph.D Kaarta Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Marcel Bergerman Ph.D Kaarta Board Member 000 0000
Robert Dobkin Kaarta Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Kaarta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaarta Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Quaker Capital Investments Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riverfront Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startbot Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zamagias Properties Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greensoil Proptech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »