Greensoil Proptech Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 24
  • Portfolio
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 4
Exits

Greensoil Proptech Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Greensoil Proptech Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Toronto, Ontario. The firm seeks to invest in real estate and infrastructure companies that are based in the United States and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Greensoil Building Innovation, Greensoil Investments (Toronto)
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 2345 Yonge Street
  • Suite 804
  • Toronto, Ontario M4P 2E5
  • Canada
+1 (647) 000-0000

Greensoil Proptech Ventures Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Wynd 01-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000-000000
00000000 28-Jun-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000000 00000 24-Jun-2021 00000 00000 0000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 00000 00000
0000000 000000000 14-Apr-2021 0000 00000 000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
00000000000 29-May-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000-000000
000000 23-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Wireless Communications Equipment Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
00000000000 13-May-2019 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000
000000 20-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Dealpath 20-Feb-2019 Early Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Electriq Power 20-Dec-2018 Seed Round 000 Energy Storage Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Greensoil Proptech Ventures Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Illuma-Drive 19-Sep-2021 Out of Business
0000 01-Sep-2021 0000000000
Cybeats 18-Mar-2021 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Honest Buildings 01-Dec-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
To view Greensoil Proptech Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Greensoil Proptech Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Greensoil Proptech Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
David Harris-Kolada Managing Partner 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Jamie James Managing Partner 00 0 0 Toronto, Canada
Anvesh Rai Principal Toronto, Canada
Katherine Brenders Executive Toronto, Canada
Alan Greenberg Co-Founder & Chairman 0 0 0 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

Greensoil Proptech Ventures Co-Investors (60)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
BDC Industrial, Clean and Energy Technology Venture Fund 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Beacon Capital Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
Inovia Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Invesco 0 Series chart Industry bar
The Shaw Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 60 co-investors. Get the full list »