Miru Smart Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 21
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Miru Smart Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of a next-generation electrochromic window technology for the residential, commercial and automotive markets that offers cost reductions, unique performance benefits, significant energy savings and improves human wellness. The company can produce windows at 60% lower cost than incumbent technologies and will tie into the mega-trend of connected smart buildings, voice-activated smart homes, and reducing greenhouse gas emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FireWater Fuel, Click Materials
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • Suite 4F1
  • 68 East 1st Avenue
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5T 1A1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Miru Smart Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miru Smart Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 01-Apr-2021 $500K 00.000 Announced Startup
5. Grant 01-Jul-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 02-Aug-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Sep-2014 000 000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 10-Jul-2014 $500K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2013 Completed Startup
To view Miru Smart Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Miru Smart Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a next-generation electrochromic window technology for the residential, commercial and automotive markets t
Industrial Chemicals
Vancouver, Canada
21 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000 (0

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Hayward, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

0000 000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000 0000000000
Faribault, MN
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Miru Smart Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Halio (Electronic Equipment and Instruments) Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Faribault, MN 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 Corporation Hørsholm, Denmark 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Miru Smart Technologies Patents

Miru Smart Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3655496-A1 Photodeposition of metal oxides for electrochromic devices Pending 20-Jul-2017 000000000
CA-3070511-A1 Photodeposition of metal oxides for electrochromic devices Pending 20-Jul-2017 000000000
JP-2020527760-A Photolysis of metal oxides for electrochromic equipment Pending 20-Jul-2017 0000000000
EP-3655496-A4 Photodeposition of metal oxides for electrochromic devices Pending 20-Jul-2017 00000000 0
US-20200165161-A1 Photodeposition of metal oxides for electrochromic devices Pending 20-Jul-2017 C03C17/25

Miru Smart Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Curtis Berlinguette Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Slowik Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Miru Smart Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Colin Harris Self Board Member 000 0000
Curtis Berlinguette Ph.D Miru Smart Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Miru Smart Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Miru Smart Technologies Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sustainable Development Technology Canada Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative Destruction Lab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
National Research Council Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
C100 Association Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Miru Smart Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »