Stifel Financial Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Founded
  • 1890

Founded
  • Employees
  • 6,434

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1,632

  • Serviced Deals
  • 1,934

  • Serviced Investors
  • 495

Stifel Financial General Information

Description

Established in 1890, Stifel Financial is a full-service wealth management and investment banking firm headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri. The firm provides securities brokerage, trading, investment advisory, and related financial services through its wholly-owned subsidiaries to individual investors, professional money managers, businesses, and municipalities. Stifel Financial caters to healthcare, education, financial services, defense, and commercial products, among other industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.stifel.com
Formerly Known As
Stifel Nicolaus & Co
Year Founded
1890
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • One Financial Plaza
  • 501 North Broadway
  • Saint Louis, MO 63102
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Stifel Financial Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1,998)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Morgan Stanley Direct Lending Fund BDC Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Underwriter Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000 & 0000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 00000 0000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
CMI (Woodstock) Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Arena Minerals Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,998 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stifel Financial Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (390)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
GI Partners Advisor: General Feb 2023 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 0000 0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
000 00000 Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
CommerceHub Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
Journey Energy Advisor: General Oct 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 390 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (151)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Xebec Advisor: General Jan 2023 00000 0000000
0000 000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Advisor: General Nov 2022 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Sep 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
00000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 Advisor: General May 2022 00000 0000000
Avacta Group Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
Millar Western Advisor: General Mar 2022 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 151 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Stifel Financial Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stifel Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stifel Financial Team (440)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Ronald Kruszewski Chairman of the Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer 00 Saint Louis, MO
Victor Nesi JD Executive & President 0 New York, NY
James Zemlyak President Saint Louis, MO
Eithne O'Leary President of Stifel Europe 0 Saint Louis, MO
James Marischen Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 440 team members. Get the full list »

Stifel Financial Board Members (36)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Berlew Stifel Financial Board Member 000 0000
Adam Berlew Stifel Financial Board Member 000 0000
Ben Plotkin JD Self Senior Vice President & Vice Chairman 000 0000
Daniel Ludeman Sr. Stifel Financial Board Member 000 0000
David Gray Stifel Financial Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 board members. Get the full list »

Stifel Financial Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
B&F Capital Markets Other Financial Services Cleveland, OH 2003
000000 0000 Regional Banks Clayton, MO 0000
000000 00000000 & Investment Bank New York, NY 0000
000000 0000 & 0000 Commercial Bank Saint Louis, MO 0000
000000 000000 0000 Investment Bank Frankfurt, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »