Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Agnico Eagle Mines

Agnico Eagle Mines
1953 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AEM STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$60.43 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Agnico-Eagle Mines is a gold miner operating mines in Canada, Mexico, and Finland. It also owns 50% of the Canadian Malartic mine. Agnico operated just one mine, LaRonde, as recently as 2008 before bringing its other mines on line in rapid succession in the following years. The company produced roughly 1.6 million gold ounces in 2018. Agnico-Eagle is focused on increasing gold production in lower-risk jurisdictions.

Formerly Known As
Agnico Mines, Cobalt Consolidated Mining Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 145 King Street East
  • Suite 400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 2Y7
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agnico Eagle Mines’s full profile, request a free trial.

Agnico Eagle Mines Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$34.22 - $65.02 $14.4B $59.25 -$1.08 808K 239M

Agnico Eagle Mines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 14,362,208 10,575,046 11,101,632 9,884,503
Revenue 2,279,614 2,191,221 2,242,604 2,138,232
EBITDA 474,593 381,203 916,395 956,262
Net Income (252,185) (326,701) 240,795 158,824
Total Assets 8,306,705 7,852,843 7,865,601 7,107,951
Total Debt 1,804,155 1,723,222 1,377,178 1,214,540
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Agnico Eagle Mines Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Agnico Eagle Mines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Agnico Eagle Mines Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yamana Gold Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 000000000
0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 000000 Corporation Greenwood Village, CO 00000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Agnico Eagle Mines Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 21-Oct-2019 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
00000 0000 0000000 24-May-2019 0000 00.000 Gold Mining
000000000 0000000 24-Apr-2018 00 000000000000000 000.00 Financial Software
000000 0000 (00000 31-Mar-2018 000000000 00000 00 00000 Gold Mining 0000 0000
Mine Canadian Malartic 28-Mar-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Gold Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Agnico Eagle Mines Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 05-Nov-2015 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 14-May-2015 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 00000000 20-Dec-2013 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 0000000 23-Mar-2010 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
AuEx Ventures 19-May-2009 PIPE 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Agnico Eagle Mines Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 0000 Gold Mining Malartic, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Agnico Eagle Mines Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Agnico Eagle Mines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Agnico Eagle Mines Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sean Boyd Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ammar Al-Joundi President
David Smith Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Donald Allan Senior Vice President
Jean Robitaille Senior Vice President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Agnico Eagle Mines Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Agnico Eagle Mines Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000