MaxCyte Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MXCT
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.13
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MaxCyte General Information

Description

MaxCyte Inc operates in the United States healthcare sector. It develops proprietary electroporation technology, which used blood cells instead of traditional chemical methods to transport medical gene therapies to targeted sites, increasing their safety and efficacy. The company technology finds its use in biotechnology and pharmaceutical firms engaged in cell therapy, including gene editing and immuno-oncology and in drug discovery, development, and biomanufacturing. Its products include MaxCyte STX, VLX, and GT. The company application includes Cell/Gene Therapy, Protein Production, Cell-based Assays, Gene Editing, Cell Line Development, and Viral Vectors/Vaccines. It acquires its income principally from the sale or lease of instruments and processing assemblies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
TheraMed
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 22 Firstfield Road
  • Suite 110
  • Gaithersburg, MD 20878
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

MaxCyte Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MaxCyte Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.13 $3.09 $1.22 - $3.22 $241M 77.2M 107K -$0.23

MaxCyte Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 179,038 79,149 109,399 139,640
Revenue 24,140 21,621 16,667 13,985
EBITDA (8,459) (11,806) (8,081) (9,149)
Net Income (9,487) (12,895) (8,869) (9,917)
Total Assets 53,377 29,985 24,268 31,398
Total Debt 6,973 7,211 5,056 5,030
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MaxCyte Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MaxCyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MaxCyte Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MaxCyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MaxCyte Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MaxCyte Inc operates in the United States healthcare sector. It develops proprietary electroporation technology, which u
Drug Discovery
Gaithersburg, MD
65 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
0000000000000
Menlo Park, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 000000000
Cambridge, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MaxCyte Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aravive Inc Corporate Backed or Acquired Menlo Park, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Watertown, MA 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Carlsbad, CA 000000000 -
00000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

MaxCyte Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Doerfler Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ronald Holtz Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Board Member
Debra Bowes Chief Business Officer
Claudio Dansky Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

MaxCyte Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Mandell Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Doerfler MaxCyte Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
John Johnston MaxCyte Board Member 000 0000
J. Stark Thompson Ph.D MaxCyte Non-Executive Chairman 000 0000
Ronald Holtz MaxCyte Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

MaxCyte Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MaxCyte Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MaxCyte‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial