Miller Buckfire & Co. Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 44

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 117

  • Serviced Deals
  • 63

  • Serviced Investors
  • 13

Miller Buckfire & Co. General Information

Description

Miller Buckfire & Co. is an investment banking firm founded in 2002 and is based in New York City, New York. The firm provides services related to recapitalizations, acquisitions, sales and divestitures, and debt and equity financing transactions. Additionally, the firm has experience with renegotiating credit facilities, obtaining covenant waivers, consummating exchange and tender offers, selling non-core assets, effectuating cross-border restructurings, valuations, and chapter 11 cases. The firm operates as a subsidiary of Stifel Financial. The firm caters to sectors like healthcare, manufacturing, energy, information technology, and retail.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miller Buckfire Ying & Co.
Year Founded
2002
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • 787 7th Avenue
  • 5th Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Miller Buckfire & Co. Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (63)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Sientra Advisor: General Feb 2024 00000 0000000
Structurlam Mass Timber Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
The Rockport Group Advisor: General Jun 2023 00000 0000000
Faraday&Future Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
The Collected Group Advisor: General Apr 2021 00000 0000000
TNT Crane & Rigging Advisor: General Oct 2020 00000 0000000
TNT Crane & Rigging Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Techniplas Advisor: General Jun 2020 00000 0000000
Tuesday Morning Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
Techniplas Advisor: General May 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 63 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miller Buckfire & Co. Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Faraday&Future Advisor: General Jul 2021 00000 0000000
American Capital Advisor: General Apr 2011 00000 0000000
PENN Entertainment Advisor: General Oct 2010 00000 0000000
KPS Capital Partners Advisor: General Sep 2010 00000 0000000
Clarion Capital Partners Advisor: General Mar 2009 00000 0000000
GoNetspeed Advisor: General Nov 2008 00000 0000000
To view Miller Buckfire & Co.’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Argo Blockchain Advisor: General Dec 2022 00000 0000000
Gaia (Media Company) Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Galaxy Brand Holdings Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Sequential Brands Group Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Sequential Brands Group Advisor: General Nov 2021 00000 0000000
Gymboree Group Advisor: General Mar 2019 00000 0000000
To view Miller Buckfire & Co.’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Miller Buckfire & Co. Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miller Buckfire & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miller Buckfire & Co. Team (38)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kenneth Buckfire Co-Founder & President New York, NY
James Doak JD Managing Director New York, NY
Kevin Haggard Managing Director New York, NY
Matthew Rodrigue Co-Head New York, NY
Fred Langhammer Advisor 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »