OCI Corporation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Undetermined
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

OCI Corporation General Information

Description

Supplier of chemical products. The company is engaged in exporting, importing, and local distribution of variety of chemical materials and chemical-related products. It majorly serves the textile, paint, ceramic, fertilizer and adhesive industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chemtech CO.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • #19 Eulji-Ro 5 Gil Suha-dong
  • 16th floor, Ferrum Tower
  • Seoul
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OCI Corporation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore OCI Corporation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

OCI Corporation Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Supplier of chemical products. The company is engaged in exporting, importing, and local distribution of variety of chem
Multi-line Chemicals
Seoul, South Korea
5,001 As of 2016
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000

00000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
0000000000 000000000
Philadelphia, PA
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OCI Corporation Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tokuyama Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Philadelphia, PA 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Boston, MA 0000
00000000 Corporation North Charleston, SC 0000 00000000
000000 000000 Corporation Munich, Germany 00000 00000000
To view OCI Corporation’s complete competitors history, request access »

OCI Corporation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Kyungho Chief Executive Officer & President
To view OCI Corporation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

OCI Corporation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OCI Corporation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Sep-1985 00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
To view OCI Corporation’s complete investments history, request access »

OCI Corporation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Sep-1985 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view OCI Corporation’s complete exits history, request access »