Cavidi Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Cavidi General Information

Description

Manufacturer of instruments and assays for HIV viral load diagnostics. The company develops and produces a fully automated viral load diagnostic platform that is purpose-built to meet the requirements of near-patient decentralized labs and uses reverse transcriptase technology that improves the reproducibility of experiments, enabling local laboratories in high-disease burden countries to meet the need for cost-effective monitoring.

Contact Information

Website
www.cavidi.se
Formerly Known As
Cavidi Tech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Virdings Allé 2
  • 754 50 Uppsala
  • Sweden
+46 018-55 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cavidi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cavidi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cavidi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of instruments and assays for HIV viral load diagnostics. The company develops and produces a fully automat
Diagnostic Equipment
Uppsala, Sweden
45 As of 2018
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000000000 000000000
Brea, CA
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000000 000000000
Tortola, British Virgin Islands
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cavidi Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beckman Coulter Corporate Backed or Acquired Brea, CA 00000 000000&0
000 000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Tortola, British Virgin Islands 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beverly, MA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, NY 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Cavidi Patents

Cavidi Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3649249-A4 Method for assessing susceptibility of a virus to treatment by measuring enzyme activity and a system therefore Pending 04-Jul-2017 000000000 0
EP-3649249-A1 Method for assessing susceptibility of a virus to treatment by measuring enzyme activity and a system therefore Pending 04-Jul-2017 000000000
US-20210139947-A1 Method for assessing susceptibility of a virus to treatment by measuring enzyme activity and a system therefore Pending 04-Jul-2017 000000000
JP-4455054-B2 Viral drug susceptibility testing Inactive 14-Jun-2001 00000000
DE-60208788-D1 Inspection of the medical sensitivity of viruses Inactive 14-Jun-2001 C12Q1/48
To view Cavidi’s complete patent history, request access »

Cavidi Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Björn Petersson Chief Financial Officer
Clas Källander Co-Founder & Senior Scientific Advisor
John de Dubnic Chairman
To view Cavidi’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Cavidi Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00 000000 Cavidi Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cavidi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cavidi Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cavidi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial