Radius8 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 12

Radius8 General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based localization platform intended to create hyperlocal shopping experiences. The company's platform creates new commerce opportunities with physical locations and digital channels by allowing retailers to tailor to customers based on local trends and currents within the radius around their store and find potential customers, depending on their previous sales history and to spread information regarding sales and upcoming trends, enabling clients to increase conversions by unlocking local data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VelocityRetail
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 707 State Road
  • Suite 105
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
+1 (609) 000-0000

Radius8 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Radius8 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - PPP 14-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Mar-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Mar-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 24-Apr-2018 $300K $1.52M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 27-Dec-2016 $1.22M $1.22M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Radius8’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Radius8 Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sandeep Bhanote Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Evan Shaw Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Chinwon Park Co-Founder & Senior Vice President of Product Management
Brendan Phelan Ph.D Co-Founder & Vice President of Strategy
Harlan Eplan Senior Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Radius8 Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Sandeep Bhanote Radius8 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Radius8’s complete board members history, request access »

Radius8 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Radius8 Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SAP.iO Corporate Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
Lafayette Plug And Play Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Bulldog Innovation Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shoptalk Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »