SK Materials Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 866

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 7

SK Materials Company General Information

Description

SK Materials Co Ltd is a Korea-based company engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of special gases which are used in semiconductor, liquid crystal display (LCD) and solar cell manufacturing industries. The company's offers gasses such as nitrogen trifluoride (NF3) which is used to remove any residues on the internal walls of chemical vapor deposition (CVD) chambers, silane (SiH4) used to deposit silicon on wafer in semiconductors, tungsten hexafluoride (WF6) is used to contact plugs during CVD process, and dichlorosilane (DCS) is used to deposition of epitaxial silicon.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OCI Materials
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Parent Company
SK Group
Primary Office
  • 59-33 Gaheunggongdan-ro
  • Yeongju-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do 750-080
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SK Materials Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Materials Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Materials Company Patents

SK Materials Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210301388-A1 Gas container and deposition system including the same Pending 25-Mar-2020 000000000000
JP-6880305-B2 Methods and equipment for efficiently preparing trifluoroamine oxides Active 23-Nov-2018 00000000000
JP-2021508653-A Methods and equipment for efficiently preparing trifluoroamine oxides Active 23-Nov-2018 00000000000
US-20210047184-A1 Method and apparatus for effective preparation of trifluoroamine oxide Inactive 23-Nov-2018 00000000000
US-20200407223-A1 Preparation method of trifluoroamine oxide Active 23-Nov-2018 C01B21/0842
To view SK Materials Company’s complete patent history, request access »

SK Materials Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Young Wook Chief Executive Officer & President
Kiseon Park Vice President
To view SK Materials Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SK Materials Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SK Materials Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Materials Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Materials Company Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 19-Jul-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
000 00000000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
0000000 00000 21-Dec-2020 00000 0000 0000 Specialty Chemicals 000 00000
00 000 07-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Electrical Equipment
Kumho Petro Chemical (Photoresist Business) 21-Feb-2020 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SK Materials Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals Yongin, South Korea
To view SK Materials Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »