Eleusis Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger

  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $446M

  • Investors
  • 8

Eleusis General Information

Description

Developer of psychedelic drug therapies intended to address unmet needs within and beyond psychiatry. The company's pipeline features a novel approach to transform psilocybin into a safe, effective, convenient, and affordable treatment alternative for depression, enabling healthcare providers and pharmaceutical companies to address a broad range of needs that are unmet by conventional therapies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eleusis Interim Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 50 Grosvenor Hill
  • Mayfair
  • London W1K 3QT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eleusis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Reverse Merger 20-Jan-2022 $446M Cancelled Clinical Trials - General
5. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2020 000.00 Cancelled Clinical Trials - General
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 0000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Seed Round 27-Jun-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Grant 01-Jul-2014 $16.1K $3.5M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round $3.5M $3.5M Completed Startup
To view Eleusis’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Eleusis Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shlomi Raz Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer, President & Co-Chairman
David Weiner MD Co-Chief Executive Officer
Gene Ramirez Chief Financial Officer
Berrak Selek Market Access Director & Executive, Market Intel/Competitor Analysis
Charles Nichols Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eleusis Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Guyer MD Self Board Member 000 0000
David Socks Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
Esther Van Den Boom Self Board Member 000 0000
Joanna Natasegara Self Board Member 000 0000
John Tucker Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Eleusis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eleusis Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
San Diego State University Research Foundation Limited Partner 000 0000 000000 0
Ambria Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neo Kuma Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Noetic Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Palo Santo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Eleusis Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Jan-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
To view Eleusis’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Eleusis Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 00000000 0 Clinics/Outpatient Services Corpus Christi, TX 0000
To view Eleusis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »