Grand Union Family Markets Overview

  • Founded
  • 1872
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Grand Union Family Markets General Information

Description

Operator of a super market located in Scranton, Pennsylvania. The supermarket comprises of 185 stores with various brands operated in the states, enabling the consumers to access wide variety of products for their use.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grand Union Supermarkets, Jones Brothers Tea Company, Big Star Markets chain
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Retail
Acquirer
C&S Wholesale Grocers
Primary Office
  • Scranton, PA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grand Union Family Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grand Union Family Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grand Union Family Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grand Union Family Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial