Tops Markets Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 11

Tops Markets General Information

Description

Operator of departmental stores headquartered in Williamsville, New York. The company provides consumer products such as bakery products, seafood, dairy, bakery, and consumer durable items. The company support programs seek to eradicate hunger and disease; promote the education of youth; and ensure the reduce environmental waste and energy consumption while providing customers with sustainably sourced, high-quality products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Niagara Frontier Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Parent Company
Price Chopper Supermarkets
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1027
  • Williamsville
  • Buffalo, NY 14240
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tops Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tops Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tops Markets Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of departmental stores headquartered in Williamsville, New York. The company provides consumer products such as
Department Stores
Buffalo, NY
14,000 As of 2022
0000
000000&0 0000

00000 00

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
0000000000 000000
Downers Grove, IL
0000 As of 0000

0000 0 0

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000 000000
Saint Ann, MO
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tops Markets Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fresh Thyme Farmers Market Corporation Downers Grove, IL 0000
0000 0 000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Ann, MO 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000 00000 Private Debt Financed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000000
0000000 Corporation Rochester, NY 00000 0000000000
0000 (0000000) Private Debt Financed Neckarsulm, Germany 000000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Tops Markets Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Curci Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
John Persons President & Chief Operating Officer
David Langless Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ron Ferri Executive Vice President Operations
Jack Barrett Senior Vice President, Human Resources
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tops Markets Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Tops Markets Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Tops Markets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tops Markets Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tops Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tops Markets Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 31-May-2017 0000000000 Department Stores 00000 000
0000000 00000 08-Aug-2016 0000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
0000 & 0000 ( 31-Jul-2016 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000000000 (0 13-Jun-2016 0000000000 Department Stores
Budwey's Market Place (Newfane Operations) 11-Sep-2015 Buyout/LBO General Merchandise Stores 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »