Sofology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Sofology General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of a home furnishing product based in Golborne, United Kingdom. The company's focus lies in offering a wide range of fabric, leather and reclining sofas in addition to corner sofas and sofa beds through its stores across the UK and through a web platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clayton Sales Rooms & CS Lounge Suites, CSL Sofa, Sofawork, Sofaworks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Ashton Road
  • Golborne WA3 3UL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0344 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sofology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sofology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sofology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and retailer of a home furnishing product based in Golborne, United Kingdom. The company's focus lies in of
Home Furnishings
Golborne, United Kingdom
1,200 As of 2022
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000.0

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000 00000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000 000000
Purfleet, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sofology Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sofa.com Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000 000000&0
Carpetright Private Equity-Backed Purfleet, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Westwing Comércio Varejista Formerly PE-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
Oak Furnitureland Private Equity-Backed Swindon, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
Dwell Formerly PE-Backed Doncaster, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Sofology Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emma Dinnis Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sofology Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Sofology Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Sofology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sofology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sofology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sofology FAQs

  • When was Sofology founded?

    Sofology was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of Sofology?

    Brian Tyldesley is the founder of Sofology.

  • Where is Sofology headquartered?

    Sofology is headquartered in Golborne, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Sofology?

    Sofology has 1,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Sofology in?

    Sofology’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Sofology a private or public company?

    Sofology is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sofology?

    The current valuation of Sofology is 000.00.

  • What is Sofology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sofology is 00000.

  • How much funding has Sofology raised over time?

    Sofology has raised $16.1M.

  • Who are Sofology’s investors?

    BGF, Bill Holroyd, and Greater Manchester Investment Fund have invested in Sofology.

  • Who are Sofology’s competitors?

    Sofa.com, Carpetright, Westwing Comércio Varejista, Oak Furnitureland, and Dwell are some of the 7 competitors of Sofology.

  • When was Sofology acquired?

    Sofology was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired Sofology?

    Sofology was acquired by DFS Furniture.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »