JSP Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,288

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

JSP General Information

Description

JSP Corp manufactures and sells a variety of plastic products. The company sells automotive components to the automotive industry, insulation to the construction industry, mortar wall blocks to the civil engineering industry, and packaging products to the electronics and food industries. The firm organizes itself into two segments based on product type. The bead segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells products made from bead foaming technology. The extrusion segment sells products made from extrusion foaming technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Japan Styrene Paper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
7942
Primary Office
  • Shi-Nisseki Building
  • 4-2, 3-chome Marunouchi
  • Tokyo, 100-0005
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JSP Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JSP‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JSP Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
JSP Corp manufactures and sells a variety of plastic products. The company sells automotive components to the automotive
Industrial Chemicals
Tokyo, Japan
3,288 As of 2022
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000000000 000000000
Malmo, Sweden
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

iquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000 000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

JSP Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HEXPOL Corporation Malmo, Sweden 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000-000000 0000000 Corporation Domat/Ems, Switzerland 0000 00000000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Kingsport, TN 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

JSP Patents

JSP Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-3238504-U Air bubble sheet Active 01-Jun-2022
JP-3237992-U Cushion material and padding for cushion material Active 22-Apr-2022
JP-3237130-U Insulation material for foam particle moldings and concrete waterway side walls Active 16-Feb-2022
JP-3235896-U Cold and heat insulation bag Active 09-Nov-2021
JP-3235257-U Duckboard for barn Active 28-Sep-2021
To view JSP’s complete patent history, request access »

JSP Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomohiko Ohkubo President
Hisao Tokoro Board Member & General Manager
Martin Storb Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

JSP Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 JSP Board Member & General Manager 000 0000
0000000 0000 JSP Board Member 000 0000
To view JSP’s complete board members history, request access »

JSP Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JSP Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 20-Jan-2022 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view JSP’s complete investments history, request access »