Acuva Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3M

  • Investors
  • 8

Acuva Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of an ultraviolet light-emitting diode (LED) water-purification system designed to offer safe and hygienic drinking water. The company's system utilizes short-wavelength (250-280 nm) radiation to inactivate microorganisms by destroying the nucleic acids and disrupting their DNA, leaving them unable to perform vital cellular functions, enabling users to consume hygienic water.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purus Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Unit 1- 3771 North Fraser Way
  • Suite 1
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V5J 5G5
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Acuva Technologies Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acuva Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Grant 02-May-2022 $3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 06-Feb-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2019 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 22-Jul-2019 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 13-Nov-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 13-Oct-2016 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 11-Apr-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Acuva Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Acuva Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an ultraviolet light-emitting diode (LED) water-purification system designed to offer safe and hygienic dri
Electronics (B2C)
Burnaby, Canada
49 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000 000.00

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
000000000 (000)
Erlanger, KY
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00 000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
0000000000 000000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Acuva Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AquiSense Technologies Private Equity-Backed Erlanger, KY 00 000000000 -
00 0000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 00 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Acuva Technologies Patents

Acuva Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220211890-A1 Ultraviolet light emitter Pending 21-Aug-2019 000000000
US-D920469-S1 Water disinfection unit Active 19-Nov-2018 00
US-D859583-S1 Water disinfection unit Active 03-Oct-2017 0
CA-177518-S Water disinfection unit Active 03-Oct-2017
CA-177517-S Water disinfection unit Active 03-Oct-2017
To view Acuva Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Acuva Technologies Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manoj Singh Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Michael Walsh Chief Financial Officer
Fariborz Taghipour Chief Technology Officer & Co-Founder
Ashkan Babaie Ph.D Director of Advanced Engineering
Ian Lewis Vice President, Engineering & Product Development
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Acuva Technologies Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Erik Kettleson Acuva Technologies Board Member 000 0000
John Thwaites Acuva Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Manoj Singh Acuva Technologies Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Chairman 000 0000
Todd Farrell UBC Seed Fund Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Acuva Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acuva Technologies Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Government of Canada Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Interwest Enterprises Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Genome British Columbia Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Western Economic Diversification Canada Government 000 0000 000000 0
BDC Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »