Kactus (Media and Information Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.96M

  • Investors
  • 9

Kactus (Media and Information Services) General Information

Description

Developer of an event management platform designed to help companies organize their professional events. The company's platform offers a range of event places that cover meeting rooms, caterers, accommodation, and team-building activities with identical or lower rates than in real-time without paying agency fees, enabling companies to check availability and book event venues directly online.

Contact Information

Website
www.kactus.com
Formerly Known As
Event Corner
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 10 rue de Penthièvre
  • 75008 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jul-2018 $5.96M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Feb-2017 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Dec-2016 $1.62M $1.62M 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 26-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
To view Kactus (Media and Information Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Kactus (Media and Information Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Cottin Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Nicolas Debock Idinvest Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Kactus (Media and Information Services)’s complete board members history, request access »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Idinvest Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AngelSquare Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bpifrance Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investissements d'avenir Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jacques-Antoine Granjon Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 05-Jul-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Kactus (Media and Information Services)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kactus (Media and Information Services) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Business/Productivity Software Paris, France 0000
To view Kactus (Media and Information Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »