CleanFiber Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Investors
  • 30

CleanFiber General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cellulose-based insulation material intended to offer fire insulation. The company's material is made from recycled corrugated cardboard boxes and other clean sources of high-quality fiber and can be used in attics, walls, and floors of residential or commercial new construction, enabling construction companies to construct fire-resistant buildings and allowing them to deliver product at a cost-competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UltraCell Insulation, UltraCell Buffalo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Primary Office
  • 640 Ellicott Street
  • Suite 108
  • Buffalo, NY 14203
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

CleanFiber Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CleanFiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - General 19-May-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 20-Aug-2022 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 23-Sep-2021 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 04-Nov-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jul-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 22-Aug-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2016 $340K Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view CleanFiber’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CleanFiber Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of cellulose-based insulation material intended to offer fire insulation. The company's material is made fr
Building Products
Buffalo, NY
70 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

00-000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000000 00000000
Jenison, MI
000000000 -

000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
00000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CleanFiber Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nu-Wool Co. Corporation Jenison, MI 000000000 -
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
000 000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Gastonia, NC
To view CleanFiber’s complete competitors history, request access »

CleanFiber Patents

CleanFiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200325630-A1 Method of making fire retardant materials and related products Pending 30-Nov-2017 000000000
EP-3717712-A2 Method for making fire retardant materials and related products Pending 30-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3121443-A1 Method for making fire retardant materials and related products Pending 30-Nov-2017 000000000
EP-3717712-A4 Method for making fire retardant materials and related products Pending 30-Nov-2017 D21H21/34

CleanFiber Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Strimling Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Don Simoneau Chief Financial Officer
Curt Fischer Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Thompson Advisor
Ben Littauer Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

CleanFiber Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Cynthia Figge CleanFiber Board Member 000 0000
Eric Chapman Self Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
James Rubin Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Strimling CleanFiber Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Mark Bernfeld Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

CleanFiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CleanFiber Investors (30)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aligned Climate Capital Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Skyview Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Buffalo Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Candide Group Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IFG Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investors. Get the full list »