CertainTeed Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 11

CertainTeed General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of commercial and residential building products intended to remodel and renovate the exteriors of home and offices. The company's commercial and residential building products include roofing, building insulation, drywall, commercial ceiling, industrial insulation, fence, solar systems and other related products, enabling construction companies to design and build projects as per their clients requirement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Roofing Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 20 Moores Road
  • Malvern, PA 19355
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CertainTeed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CertainTeed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CertainTeed Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of commercial and residential building products intended to remodel and renovate the exteri
Building Products
Malvern, PA
6,900 As of 2020
00000000000

00000 00

re eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offic
00000000 00000000
Denver, CO
0000 As of 0000

000 (000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commod
00000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CertainTeed Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Johns Manville Corporation Denver, CO 0000
000 (00000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000000&0
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herlev, Denmark 0000 000000&0
000 000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Rutherford, NJ 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

CertainTeed Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Rayfield Chief Executive Officer
Tom Smith President
Bob Panaro Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Carmen Bodden Vice President & General Manager
Patrick Malarkey Director, Strategy & Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

CertainTeed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CertainTeed Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CertainTeed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CertainTeed Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 27-Jun-2019 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 0000000 27-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 27-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
000000 0000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Home Furnishings 000000 000000
Finish Line Products 30-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition Raw Materials (Non-Wood) 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »