Paroc Overview

  • Founded
  • 1937
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 1

Paroc General Information

Description

Manufacturer of stone wool insulation products designed for industrial processes and marine and offshore industry. The company's stone wool insulation products are known for high product performance, technical expertise and sustainability among builders of single-family homes, architects, contractors, dealers and industrial builders.

Contact Information

Website
www.paroc.com
Formerly Known As
Partek Insulation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Energiakuja 3
  • P.O. Box 240
  • 00181 Helsinki
  • Finland
+358 046 0000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paroc Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paroc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paroc Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of stone wool insulation products designed for industrial processes and marine and offshore industry. The c
Building Products
Helsinki, Finland
800 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
00000000 00000000
Drummondville, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
00000000 00000000
Issy-les-Moulineaux, France
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Paroc Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Soprema Canada Corporation Drummondville, Canada 000 0000000000
0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000 000000&0
0000 Private Equity-Backed Madrid, Spain 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Paroc Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anders Dahlblom Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Mika Toikka Chief Marketing Officer
Jukka Hienonen Chairman
Peter Törnquist Vice Chairman & Chairman, Audit Committee
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paroc Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Paroc Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ö0000000 Self Vice Chairman & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Paroc Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paroc Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paroc‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paroc Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 01-Dec-2011 0000000000 Other Consumer Products and Services
To view Paroc’s complete investments history, request access »